Login


  • Home
  • Award Winners

2016 Award Winners:

Teacher of the Year: Jennifer Brinson

Chief Technology Officer (CTO) Award: Ron Reyer

Ero W. Davidson Award: Dominic Salvucci

Mary C. Renner Award: Brooke Mulartrick

Outstanding Technical Support Person Award: Benjamin Humes

Making IT Happen Award: Chris Champion, Kristin Hokanson

Friend of PAECT Award: Tim Adams, The Field House

Special Award: Gabe Young, Young Innovators Fair/All Access Labs


Past Awardees:

 
Ero W. Davidson Award

An award presented for outstanding accomplishments by a member of the Association in the field of communications in Pennsylvania.

1964            Wilber Emmert

1965            Arthur D. MacDonald

1966            Mary C. Renner

1967            Thurston M. Reeves

1968            Ivan G. Hosack

1969            Henry W. Ray

1970            Howard E. Thorne

1971            Blaze Gusic

1972            Herbert Brasselman

1973            Paul Kurtz

1974            David M. Crossman

1975            Nile D. Coon

1976            Lyle Weissenfluh

1977            U. Frank Rago

1978            Florence S. Blank

1979            Francis M. Dwyer

1980            Anthony J. Arabia

1981            Paul W. Welliver

1982            Minaruth Galey

1983            K. Robert Hohl

1984            Gary M. Neights

1985            George Zook

1986            Enrico Papurello

1987            James Fogarty

1988            Joseph Marrone

1990            Charles Forsythe

1991            Wally Leech

1992            Marlowe Froke

1993            Henry Pagnanelli

1994            Nancy Aponick

1995            Dorothy Hajdu

1996            Holly Jobe

1997            Sally Bair

1998            Ann Noonen

1999            Mary Ann Achorn

2000            Catherine Augustine

2001            Dr. Joseph Marrone

2002            Martin Friedman

2005            Raymond S. Pastore

2006            Michael Golden

2007            Kathy Brautigam

2008            Shirley Campbell

2009            Connie Sitterley

2010            Norton Gusky

2011            Mark Perlman

2013            Dan Berger

2016            Dominic Salvucci

 
Special Award

An award presented to a present, past, or non-member who has made a recent particular contribution to the field of communications


1966            Marcus Konick

1972            Arthur D. MacDonald

1974            William F. Grady

1975            Donald M. Carroll, Jr.

1977            Charles G. Forsythe

1979            Walden A. Duckworth

1980            Robert Scanlon

1983            Elliot Shelkrot

1984            Shirley D. Crehan

1985            Doris Epler

1986            Linda Cook

1988            James Brown

1989            Henry M. Pagnanelli

1991            Fred Rogers

1992            Geoffrey Davis

1994            Lynn Milet

1995            WHTM News Team--Greg Zoerb & Valerie Pritchett

1996            John Emerick & Sam Petruso

1997            Hans-Erik Wennberg

1998            Elizabeth McCormick

1999             John H. Grab & Shirley M. Campbell

2000            Kirk W. McMinn

2001            Dr. Doris Epler

2004            Jamie Plaster

2005            John R. McCullough

2006            Holly Jobe

2007            Michael Golden

2008            Celina Byers

2009            Jacquie Smith & Renee Hobbs

2010            Mike Baker & Sean McDonough & Ron Bennett

2011            Brandie Boback

2012            Tim Adams, The Field House restaurant

2013            Christine Yarzabek

2016            Gabe Young, Young Innovators Fair

 

Friend of PAECT

An award presented to a non-member for distinctive service to the Association


1976            Senator Ralph Hess

1977            Senator Jeanette Reedman

1978            Helen D. Wise

1983            Hon. William Scranton, Jr.

1984            David D. Campbell

1988            Visual Sound Company & Williams, Brown & Earle/O.H. Hirt

1989            Sara Parker

1990            Ken Mechling

1991            General Computer

1992            Doris Epler

1993            Don Carroll

1994            Rodney Vinski

1995            Pennsylvania Public Television Network

1996            John Bailey

1997            Dawn Rhinard

1998            Robert Kaleida & Julie Tritt

1999            The Light Span Project

2000            Chris Cooper, Hershey Lodge & Convention Center

2001            Karen Hicks

2002            Jay Himes, PASBO & Natalie Xanthropoulos, Mifflin County School District

2004            Compass Learning, Ed Ponikvar

2005            Leslie Conery, ISTE/NECC

2006            Dru Duniway. GenevaLogic, LAM Systems, Dustin Bush, Sharon Krall, Compass Learning, Alan Shafer, Micro Technology Groups

2007            Lance Rougeux

2008            Joe Kurtz, CDWG

2009            Margo Hurwitz

2010            Anna Krishtul, Ross Hurwitz, Jennifer Porter & Jennifer O’Leary

2011            Susan Nouse

2012            NYSCATE

2013            Peter Kelsey

2014            PA State Rep. Mario Scavelo

2015            Eduspire

2016            Tim Adams, The Field House restaurant

 

Pioneer Award

An award presented for long and successful service in the field of communications by a present or past member of PAECT or its parent organization.


1965           Harold Barthold & Ken Lilley

1966           Ivan G. Hosack & Dorothy E. Williams

1967           J. Mitchell Blose & Andrew Bradac

1968           Wendell G. Shields & George J. Yochim

1969            Julian Bryan & V.A. Champa

1970            Phillip Mannino, Ernest I. Shrot & Lyle Weissenfluh

1971            Wayne Gross, Roger Gordon, Jack Hoyes, Ernest LaFollette, Max Rishell, Hugh M. Shafer & Gilmore Warner

1972            Charles J. Boehm

1973            Charles Hoban

1974            Mary C. Renner

1975            Leslie P. Greenhill

1976            Irving C. Boerlin

1977            Thurston M. Reeves

1978            Martha A. Gable & Daniel A. Rohrbach

1979            Norman W. Sargent

1980            John A. Arcangelo & Stanley B. Dick

1981            Richard P. Weagley

1982            Patricia C. Blank, Marguerite M. Farley & John W. Lyver III

1983            Raymond Mills

1984            Harry M. Hill III

1985            James Carlson

1986            Gary Neights & Arthur D. McDonald

1987            Thaddeus Piotrowski

1988            John Sopko

1989            Clyde A. Messenger

1990            Paul Welliver

1991            Blaze Gusic, Clair Starner & George Miller

1992            Herb Braselman

1993            James Brown

1994            George Ristvey

1995            Joseph Spiecker

1996            David Crossman & Jim Hoke

1997            Patricia Walsh

1998            Kyle Peck

1999            Derrick Mergen

2000            Kathleen A. Smith

2001            Judy Yoho

2004            George Pavlik

2005            Walter T. Leech

2006            Sally Bair

2007            Ronald Bennett

2008            Dan Shelley

2009            James Gates

2010            Holly Jobe

2011            Dr. Linda Best

2013            Bill Craig

2014            Karen Galbraith

 


Mary C. Renner Achievement Award

Presented to honor an outstanding contribution by a member to the association


1976            Arthur Wood

1977            Patricia C. Blank

1978            Nicholas George

1979            Harry M. Hill III

1980            Gary Neights

1981            Anthony J. Arabia, Herbert Brasselman, Charles G. Forsythe, Arthur D. MacDonald & Harry M. Hill III

1982            William H. Kline & Gerald D. Schaeffer

1983            David A. Bailey & Holly M. Jobe

1985            Linda Cook & Shirley Starner

1986            Henry M. Pagnanelli

1987            Barbara Dompa

1988            Caroline D’Ippolito

1989            Angelo Speziale & George Ristvey

1990            Rodger Wertz

1991            Kathleen Smith

1992            George Pavlik

1994            Patricia Saulen

1995            Tom Roberts

1996            Rodney Farrell

1997            Roger Damon

1998            John D. Day

1999            Mary S. Beegle

2000            Mark R. Jones

2001            William Craig

2002            Jacqueline Smith & G. Karen Galbraith

2004            Kyle Peck

2005            G. Karen Galbraith

2006            Vicki Williams

2007            Kirk McMinn

2008            Rosie Parmigiani

2009            Linda LaCoe

2010            Kristin Hokanson & Chris Champion

2011            Tim Scoff

2012            Scott Snyder

2013            Mike Cichocki

2014            Jana Baxter

2016            Brooke Mulartrick

 

Paul W. Welliver Outstanding Graduate Student Award

An award presented to honor an outstanding graduate student who is a member of the Association


1992            Randal Carlson

1993            Karleen Mason

1995            Brenda Bannan

1996            Patrick Tse

1997            Mark Toci

1998            Tiffany A. Koszalka

1999            Rose Baker

2000            Kristin Salsgiver

2001            Janice Ascolese

2005            Adrienne N. Marquette & Beth Sockman

2006            Hal Medrano

2007            Luis Almeida

2008            Karl Sprenger

2009            Iida Hokkanen

2010            Mike Motalto-Rook

2013            Chris Gamrat

 

ISTE Making It Happen Award

2006            Holly Jobe, Carol Teitelman & Kyle Peck (at NECC)

2008            Karen Galbraith & Walter Leech

2010            Jim Bolton & Martin Friedman

2011            Ann Noonen, Rosie Parmigiani & Sean McDonough

2012            Shirley Campbell

2013            Linda LaCoe, Ben Smith (at ISTE conference)

2015            Paula Don (at ISTE conference)

2016            Chris Champion & Kristin Hokanson


Outstanding Teacher Award

2008            Linda Virginia Nitsche

2009            Traci Blazosky

2010            Bridget Belardi

2011            Shawn Wescott

2012            Aly Tapp

2013            Mary Beth Hertz

2014            Zee Ann Poerio

2015            Matt Bergman

2016            Jennifer Brinson

 

Outstanding Leader Award 

2008            Jennifer Carrier Dorman

2009            Michelle Krill

2010            Joe Oliphant

2011            Ann Johnston

2012           Jarrin Sperry

2013            Ed McKaveney

2014            Justin Aglio

2015            Randy Ziegenfuss, Ed.D.



Chief Technology Officer (CTO) Award

2010            Kevin Connor

2013            John Branson

2014            Brian Borosh 

2015            Aileen Owens

2016            Ron Reyer


Outstanding Technical Support Person Award

2010            Keith Kemmerling & Kyli Yerse

2011            Harrisburg SD Tech Support Group;(Mike Finefrock, Adam Nornhold, Ken Greene, Bruce Schwalm, Shawn Oliveira, Paul Lindeman)

2014            Tim Geiter

2016            Benjamin Humes

 

Advocate of the Year

2011            Brandon Lutz


Note: Awards are for exceptional individuals. As a result, not every award is given every year. Additionally, there was not a conference in 2003.


PAECT is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

.

Pennsylvania Association for Educational Communications and Technology

45 East City Line Ave
P.O. Box 302
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software